AJ Osborne built a $350 million self-storage empire from a hospital bed. Paralyzed from the neck down, unable to walk, type, or visit a single one of his 25 facilities, his portfolio kept growing — 1.2 million square feet of lockable metal units generating cash flow while he relearned how to move his fingers. That story is extraordinary. The underlying business model is not. The reason it worked traces back to a single number: 41%.

Key Takeaways

  • Self-storage carries an average net profit margin of 41%, compared to 4% for restaurants and roughly 1% for grocery stores
  • SBA 7A loans allow first-time buyers to enter with as little as 5–10% down, making $500,000 acquisitions accessible with around $100,000 in cash
  • Every additional dollar of annual NOI added to a facility generates $14–16 in property equity at prevailing cap rates
  • Operating a single facility can cost under $650 per month while that same facility generates $10,000+ in monthly revenue
  • Two entry paths exist: building new ($1.2M–$4.5M, 18–36 months to stabilize) or buying existing ($300K–$1.5M, 30–90 days to close)
  • This business does not run passively in month one — expect 3–6 months of active setup before the operation becomes truly low-touch

Why Self-Storage Earns 41% Margins

The 41% figure represents the average net profit margin across self-storage facilities in the United States, not the top performers. A full-service restaurant averages around 4%. A grocery store runs roughly 1%. The structural reason for the gap is the business model itself.

Self-storage is the business of renting lockable metal units — ranging from 5×5 feet to 10×30 feet — on month-to-month leases. There are no long-term tenant negotiations, no lease renewals, no kitchens, no toilets, and no emergency maintenance calls. Revenue arrives monthly. When a tenant stops paying, the operator follows the state's statutory lien process and auctions off the contents. That is the entire business model.

The healthy operating expense ratio for a self-storage facility sits between 30% and 40% of gross revenue — meaning 60 to 70 cents of every dollar collected falls to the owner's bottom line.

Operators in the industry call it lazy real estate. Nick Huber's publicly documented operating costs for a single facility run approximately $100 per month for software, $200 for bookkeeping, and $250 for maintenance — $650 total for a business generating $10,000 or more in monthly revenue.

Two Entry Paths Into the Self-Storage Business

There are two distinct ways to enter self-storage. The choice determines capital requirement, timeline, and risk profile from day one.

Path A: Build From Scratch

Building new means purchasing raw land zoned light industrial, contracting a metal building company, constructing rows of single-story drive-up units, and installing gate access, cameras, and management software before your first dollar of rent. Per Steelco Buildings' 2026 construction data, metal buildings run $25–$40 per square foot of rentable space. Adding site work, electrical, fencing, permits, and working capital brings the total for a 100-unit, 10,000-square-foot facility in a secondary market to between $1.2 million and $4.5 million all-in.

The larger risk with new construction is time. A newly built facility typically takes 18 to 36 months to stabilize at 90% occupancy — which means 18 to 36 months of debt service before cash flow fully covers expenses. For a first-time operator, that is significant exposure.

Path B: Buy an Existing Facility

Buying an existing mom-and-pop operation means acquiring a facility already collecting rent. The same 100-unit facility in a secondary market trades for $300,000 to $1.5 million depending on size, condition, and cap rate. Due diligence and closing runs 30 to 90 days. There is no construction risk and no lease-up period — you are buying a known rent roll from day one.

SBA 7A financing makes this path even more accessible. As of June 2025, first-time buyers can put down as little as 5% if the seller carries the other 5% on full standby. Live Oak Bank is one of the most active lenders writing these loans. On a $500,000 acquisition, 10% down is $50,000. Add closing costs, inspections, legal fees, and a working capital reserve, and the total cash into the deal runs approximately $100,000 — for a business producing around $60,000 per year in net operating income.

The Revenue Math Behind a Self-Storage Portfolio

The core metric every self-storage operator tracks is Net Operating Income (NOI). Take gross rent collected, subtract property taxes, insurance, software, maintenance, bookkeeping, and property management, and what remains is NOI. In self-storage, every additional dollar of NOI directly multiplies into property value.

Consider a 100-unit facility running at 90% occupancy at an average of $75 per month per unit. Annual gross revenue comes in at approximately $81,000. After expenses in the 35–40% range, NOI lands near $52,000. At a market cap rate of 7%, that facility is worth roughly $750,000.

A $5 rent increase across all 100 units adds approximately $5,400 in annual NOI — which, at a 7% cap rate, increases the property's market value by roughly $77,000. A single text message to existing tenants creates $77,000 in equity.

This is why operators focus obsessively on NOI: every dollar added creates $14–16 in property value. Scale to a 500-unit facility at the same rates and annual gross revenue approaches $405,000, NOI runs around $260,000, and the owner — potentially reviewing the dashboard from a different state on a Sunday morning — is pulling roughly $166,000 in annual profit.

Real Operators, Real Numbers

AJ Osborne's case is often cited as exceptional, but the mechanics are replicable. Through Cedar Creek Capital, Osborne built a portfolio of 25 facilities and 1.2 million square feet — largely while managing a debilitating illness that left him physically incapacitated. The business ran because operations did not require his daily presence.

Nick Huber's results are more granular and publicly disclosed. He sold his college moving company for seven figures in January 2021 and reinvested the capital into self-storage. By 2023, Huber held 61 facilities with a $34 million cost basis and approximately 5,000 month-to-month tenants. A Pennsylvania facility purchased for $1.3 million generated $169,000 in revenue in the first three quarters of 2023 — 22% ahead of his own projections — with an NOI of $111,000 and 94% economic occupancy. Huber publishes these figures on his Sweaty Startup podcast.

For investors building toward this kind of portfolio, it helps to understand the full capital ladder. The article on 6 boring cash-flow machines to buy with $30,000 covers lower-barrier entry points for investors still building toward the $100,000 liquidity threshold that self-storage typically requires.

Five Risks That Can Destroy a Self-Storage Investment

The most common self-storage failure modes cluster around five specific risks every operator must understand before writing a check.

Location. The industry standard requires at least 50,000 people within a 3–5 mile drive. Rural facilities can work at lower rents with slower lease-up, but the wrong market can leave a facility stuck at 40% occupancy for three years or more.

Overpaying on cap rate. Acquiring at a 5% cap in a market where 7% is fair means paying approximately 40% more than the income justifies. Debt service does not adjust for the premium paid. The seller profits; the buyer is cash-flow constrained from day one.

Oversupply. Between 2020 and 2023, major self-storage REITs — Public Storage, Extra Space, and CubeSmart — built aggressively in Sun Belt metros including Texas, Florida, and Arizona. According to SkyView Advisors' Q4 2025 industry report, move-in rates dropped roughly 10% year-over-year at the end of 2024 before partially recovering. Small operators competing on price with institutional players in these markets face a structural disadvantage.

The lien process. Every state has its own statutory lien law governing notice requirements and the auction process for non-paying tenants. Errors in this process create legal liability. It is not complicated, but it must be executed precisely.

Property tax reassessment. In states including California and Texas, a sale triggers reassessment to the new purchase price. The seller's tax bill reflected years-old valuations. Budget $10,000–$20,000 in additional annual taxes that will not appear on the seller's profit and loss statement.

The most important operational caveat: this business is not passive from day one. The first three to six months require active involvement — learning the software, hiring a part-time manager, and addressing deferred maintenance left by the previous owner. Year two is when the operation becomes genuinely low-touch.

Who This Business Is and Is Not For

Self-storage suits a specific investor profile. You need roughly $100,000 in liquid capital, a credit score above 680, the patience to underwrite 20 or more deals before submitting your first offer, and comfort working with financial models. Proximity to a secondary market with at least 50,000 people and limited existing supply is a meaningful advantage. The right orientation is toward year two and beyond — not immediate income replacement.

If you have under $75,000 liquid, need income this month, or are targeting a major Sun Belt metro dominated by institutional operators, this vehicle is not the right fit. Self-storage is commercial real estate with real capital requirements. For investors comparing lower-capital options, the article on 6 boring businesses that make money under $500 to start covers a different part of the opportunity spectrum.

A 30-Day Action Plan to Start Evaluating Deals

Days 1–3: Education sprint. Start with AJ Osborne's Self-Storage Income podcast, focusing on underwriting and operations episodes. Watch Nick Huber's Sweaty Startup self-storage playlist. Download a free cap rate calculator from BiggerPockets.

Days 4–7: Market selection. Identify two or three markets within two hours of your location. Check supply per capita on StorageCafe. Map every competitor within three miles of candidate sites using Google Maps.

Days 7–10: Financial pre-approval. Contact Live Oak Bank and ask what it takes to qualify for a $500,000 SBA 7A self-storage loan. A pre-qualification letter signals credibility to sellers and brokers before you identify a specific property.

Days 10–14: Deal flow. Set BizBuySell and LoopNet alerts for self-storage in your target markets. Email two Marcus and Millichap self-storage advisors in your region and state your buy box clearly.

Days 14–21: Direct outreach. Drive your target market. Find 10 facilities showing signs of deferred maintenance — faded paint, outdated signage, neglected websites. Look up the owners through the county assessor's office and send a personal letter. This is one of Huber's primary deal sourcing methods.

Days 25–30: First letter of intent. If a deal passes your location checklist and the cap rate clears 6.5%, submit a non-binding LOI with $5,000 in earnest money, a 30-to-45-day due diligence period, and a financing contingency.

Watch the Full Video Breakdown

This article covers the core framework, but the video version walks through live deal examples, underwriting details, and the full story of how AJ Osborne built a $350 million self-storage portfolio from a hospital bed. Watch the complete breakdown — including Nick Huber's specific facility numbers and the full 30-day deal sourcing process — on the HS YouTube channel: Self Storage Business vs Stocks: Why One Prints $50M.